Glossary of Lotion Ingredients: (THIS PAGE IS CURRENTLY UNDERGOING IMPROVEMENTS)

Acrylates/CiO-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer is a polymer that forms the base of gel cosmetics.

Algae Extract contains the same vital nutrients and amino acids that are present in blood plasma,giving it excellent skin penetration properties. It also nourishes skin and is a natural cellular renewal ingredient.

Allantoin is a compound that occurs naturally in wheat sprouts, comfrey, and sugar beets. It softens, soothes, and helps heal skin by promoting cellular renewal.

Aloe Vera (Aloe Barbadensis), one of the most revered medicinal plants, has exceptional oxygenation (the ability to draw and hold oxygen to the skin) properties, making it very effective for cellular renewal. Having the same pH as human skin, it is also extremely soothing and protective.

Aluminum Stearate, found in coconut and vegetable oils, is used as a thickener/emulsifier andregulates the stability of formulations.

Anacystis Nidulans is a plankton enzyme extract that uses visible light to reverse the damage caused by UV, in a process called photoreactivation. This rare DNA restorative enzyme enhances the skin's own recovery system to minimize the visible signs of past and future UV damage, resulting in younger looking skin.

Ascorbic Acid (aka Vitamin C), considered the most powerful water-soluble antioxidant, is also one of today's most dynamic natural skin care ingredients. It has been clinically shown to reverse photoaging (wrinkles and age spots) and boost the skin's
collagen production for smoother and firmer skin. In addition,Vitamin C inhibits UVA and UVB radiation-induced damage, also resulting in younger looking skin.

Ascorbyl Palmitate, an ester of ascorbic acid, facilitates the incorporation of ingredients such as vitamins A, D, and C into formulations.

Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima) is a good source of skin-nourishing vitamins A, D, and E, as well as amino acids and minerals. It is also an excellent skin softener and moisturizer that readily penetrates the skin, helping to transport active substances. Some research indicates that avocado oil may mobilize and increase the collagen of connective tissue, keeping skin smooth and supple.

Azulene (Matricaria Chamomilla) aka Matricaria Oil, an essential oil derived from German camomile, has excellent anti-inflammatory and detoxifying characteristics, It is markedly calming and soothing to the skin, promoting healing. In addition, since it is naturally blue in color, it is added to some John Abate products as a natural colorant; this makes the addition of potentially harmful artificial colors unnecessary.

Babassu Oil (Orbignya Oleifera), extracted from the kernel of the Brazilian Babassu tree, is a superior emollient. It is beneficial for both oily and dry skins as it provides gentle moisturizing without contributing to oiliness.

Beeswax is the natural wax produced by bees and one of the oldest ingredients used in cosmetics. It is credited with anti-oxidant and skin softening abilities.

Benzophenone-3 is a sunscreen. It is a UV absorber with absorption rates within the UVA and UVB peak ranges.

Biosaccharide Gum-1, derived from plants, supplies prolonged moisturization and creates a barrier on the skin to reduce after-tanning odor.

Bois Oil, derived from trees, is a natural skin hydrator that improves skin suppleness.

Butchersbroom Extract (RuscusAculeatus), obtained from the herb and root of the Butchersbroom shrub of the Mediterranean area, has slimming and anticellulite properties.

Butylparaben, a preservative used to prevent mold, fungus, and bacteria, is used to extend the shelf life of a product. It is nontoxic and nonirritating to skin if used in the correct amounts.

B-Vitamins are the regulators of the body's metabolic functions; they are, therefore, essential to skin cell respiration and act as chemical reaction accelerators, enhancing the performance of active ingredients. They are also deep moisturizers that stimulate cell regeneration and help allay the aging process by aiding tissue repair.

Caprylic Capric Triglyceride is an emollient.

Carbomers, used as thickening and suspending agents, form thick, stable emulsions of oils in water.

Carrot Oil (Daucus Carota Sativa), derived from the carrot root, is rich in antioxidants Vitamins A, F, Provitamin A and Beta-carotene. A natural emollient often prescribed for skin conditions and wrinkles, it increases the skin cell membrane, providing resistance against free radicals and encouraging skin cell vitality. It also stimulates cell renewal and improves tanning results.

Cedarwood Oil (Cedrus Atlantica), credited with antiseptic, sedative, and astringent properties. This clear oil is also valuable for use on skin eruptions and to relieve itching. It is good for acne and oily skin and could be helpful in cases of dermatitis, eczema, and psoriasis.

Ceteareth-12 is an emulsifier, meaning it holds oil- and water-based ingredients together, thereby avoiding separation of the product.

Cetearyl Alcohol, produced from plant oils and natural waxes, is an emulsifying and stabilizing wax.

Cetearyl Glucoside is an emulsifier.

Cetyl Alcohol, produced from palm oil and coconut, is an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener.

Cetyl Palmitate is used to thicken, give stability, and add texture to emulsions.

Chitosan Glycolate is a cationic, substantive biopolymer of marine origin. It forms a film on the skin's surface and aids in moisture retention as well as increases the water-resistance of sunscreen formulations. Moreover it has a favorable effect on the sensory properties and appreciably improves softness, suppleness and skin compatibility. Due to its positive dermatological properties, the addition of chitosan also improves the skin compatibility of cosmetic emulsions and various other cosmetic products. It enhances
the water resistance of UV filters and thus the resistance of sun protection factors against washing off either by water or perspiration.

Citric Acid, derived from citrus fruits, has astringent and antioxidant properties. It is also used as a natural preservative and pH regulator.

Cocamide MEA is a thickener added to cleansers to help stabilize the lather and improve foam formation.

Cocamidopropyl Betain, produced from coconut oil, is a surfactant that creates high, creamy foams.

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma Cacao), softens and lubricates the skin. It is frequently used in lip balms and massage creams due to its favorable melting point.

Cocoa Extract (Theobroma Cacao), softens and lubricates the skin.

Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera) and Tiare Flower (Gardenia Tahftensis) – aka Monoi Oil. Monoi Oil, the result of steeping Tahitian Tiare flowers (Tahitian Gardenias) in virgin coconut oil, has long been known as an excellent moisturizer to protect, nourish and soften skin. It has remarkable deep moisturizing and anti-dehydrating properties, leaving skin satin-smooth. In addition, it is hypoallergenic and extremely gentle to the skin.

Copper PCA lends a natural blue color to some John Abate products, making the addition of potentially harmful artificial colorants unnecessary. It also facilitates melanin production.

Corn Extract (Zea Mays), credited with increasing skin metabolism. It is rich in amino acids, sugar, vitamin B, and phytates.

Cucumber Extract (Cucumis Sativus) contains amino acids and organic acids that can strengthen the skin's acid mantle. It also has excellent astringent, moisture-binding, soothing and refreshing properties.

Cyclomethicone facilitates the delivery of active ingredients.

D-AlphaTocopherol (aka Natural Vitamin E), considered the most important oil-soluble antioxidant and free radical scavenger, has numerous skin care benefits. In order to efficiently utilize oxygen and keep skin cells at their optimum health, skin tissue requires vitamin E; it is one of nature's most dynamic cellular renewal and healing ingredients. It is also an extremely effective moisturizer that is easily absorbed by the skin. Vitamin E is known to improve the appearance of rough, dry, and damaged skin by reducing transepidermal water loss and, when combined with other vitamins, it moisturizes from within. Some clinical research shows that Vitamin E can help maintain the skin's connective tissue, helping it stay smooth and elastic. Vitamin E is also a photoprotectant and helps shield the cellular membrane from free radical damage. Studies show that when applied prior to UV light exposure, vitamin E helps protect against epidermal cell damage.

Diazolidinyl Urea is an antiseptic and deodorizer.

Dicocoyl Pentaerythrityl Distearyl Citrate is an emollient and moisturizer derived from coconut oil.

Dihydroxyacetone (aka DHA) is a self-tanning agent that, by reacting with amino acids found on the skin's epidermal layer, imparts a tanned appearance without the need for sun exposure.The color lasts a few days, fading with the natural shedding of the cells.

Dimethicone, a form of silicone used to give products lubricity, slip, and good feel. It is reported to protect the skin against moisture loss when it is used in larger quantities. Itimproves product flow and spreadability. In combination with other ingredients it becomes a very good waterproofing material for sunscreen emulsions and helps reduce the greasiness often seen in high-SPF preparations.

Dimethiconol Stearate is a water-proofing base used in sunscreens.

Ergothioneine is a botanical amino acid with strong antioxidant activities. It protects against destruction of elastase and also promotes skin energy by supplying mitochondria, the cellular power stations, with fatty acids to convert into energy.

Essential Oils, extracted from various plants, are present as tiny droplets between the plant's cells. They are 100% pure and have many properties, including antiseptic, antibiotic, soothing, and calming. As aromatherapy (the enhancement of mind, body and spirit with the use of natural essential oil essences), these essences can balance, stimulate, relax, invigorate, and rejuvenate.

Essential Oil of Rose (Rosa Canina), one of the most expensive essential oils, has tonic,soothing and moisturizing properties. It can also aid in regenerating new skin growth.

Ethyl Alcohol has antiseptic, astringent, and antibacterial properties.

Ethylparaben is a preservative.

Ginseng (Panax Ginseng) rejuvenates, oxygenates and stimulates skin. It also contains vitamins A, B-6 and the mineral zinc to nourish skin.

Ginseng Extract (Panax Ginseng), Ginseng is considered tonic and is believed to be nourishing due to its vitamin and hormone content. It seems to aid in diminishing wrinkles, increasing skin elasticity and help dry skin. Other claims include skin rejuvenation, oxygenation, and stimulation. Important constituents include saponins, mucin, vitamin B and ginsenoside. The extract comes from the root.

Glycereth-26 has water-binding capability to draw and absorb water from the air, helping skin
retain moisture.

Glyceryl Ester (aka Vitamin F) is not strictly a vitamin, but a polyunsaturated fatty acid. It plays an important role in the skin's health and appearance by reducing transepidermal moisture loss. Vitamin F helps rebuild rough, dry or damaged skin. In addition, it serves as a vehicle for transporting other vitamins into the skin.

Glyceryl Linoleate is an emollient with moisturizing capabilities.

Glyceryl Linolenate, derived from natural ingredients, is an emollient with moisturizing abilities.

Glyceryl Stearate, derived from palm kernel or soy oil, is an emulsifier that assists in forming neutral, stable emulsions.

Glyceryl Stearate SE is self-emulsifying glyceryl stearate (see glyceryl stearate). It is also a consistency regulator in water-in-oil and oil-in-water formulations.

GIycoI Distearate is an emulsifier.

Grapeseed Extract (VitisVinifera) is considered a counter-irritant with soothing and antibacterial properties. It contains vitamin C.

Hexyldecanol is a noncomedogenic emollient and emulsifier produced from palm, coconut and vegetable oils.

Hexyl Laurate, a mild emollient and vehicle for active ingredients, provides excellent spreadability and feel on skin.

Hyaluronic Acid is a natural moisturizer with remarkable water-binding capabilities, giving immediate smoothness to rough skin and significantly improving skin appearance.

lmidazolidinyl Urea is an antibacterial preservative derived from plants. It is nonirritating, nontoxic and does not release formaldehyde, unless it is subjected to extremely high temperatures.

lsocetyl Alcohol is an emollient and emulsifier.

Jojoba Oil (Buxus Chinensis) is a natural, noncomedogenic moisturizer, providing the skin with suppleness and softness. It has long been held in high regard by Native Americans of the Sonoran Desert for its ability to heal and protect the skin. Its consistency is strikingly similar to human sebum, allowing it to effectively penetrate the skin to deep moisturize and deliver other active ingredients. Jojoba shields much the same way that sebum does, creating a protective film over the skin. In addition, it contains amino acids that soothe.

Kukui Nut Oil (Aleurites Moluccana), native to Hawaii and used by early Hawaiians to shield skin, is high in Iinoleic acid to protect skin from roughness and dryness. It has exceptional penetration properties, helping transport active ingredients into skin cells. It also soothes and moisturizes skin without any greasy after feel.

Lauramide DEA (aka Lauramide Lauric Acid Diethanolamide) helps stabilize lather and improve foam formation in cleansers.

Laureth-4 is a surfactant.

Laureth-10 is a surfactant.

Lemongrass Oil (Cymbopogon Schoenanthus) is considered astringent and tonic. It is widely used in perfume. It is the volatile oil distilled from the leaves of the lemon grasses.

Lime Oil (Citrus Aurantifolia) is considered a counterirritant, antiseptic, depurative, and lymphatic stimulant. It is extracted from lime skin by cold pressure or distillation.

L-Tyrosine is an amino acid that penetrates the epidermis to the basal layer where melanocytes are located, producing an extra reserve of tyrosine in the skin, assisting or activating melanin synthesis. This increases and prolongs the effect of the tanning process. Tyrosine's effect is improved with the addition of vitamin B.

Macadamia Nut Oil (Macadamia Ternifolia) is a carrier for active ingredients and a natural moisturizer with excellent penetration properties. It has long been valued by Hawaiians for its ability to protect, soothe and condition the skin. Macadamia nut oil is high in
palmitoleic acid, which is an effective antioxidant and a valuable fatty acid that is lost in skin as we age. Recent research indicates that palmitoleic acid may help protect cell membranes against damage.

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate is a stable form of antioxidant vitamin C. Vitamin C is one of today's most dynamic natural skin care ingredients. It has been clinically shown to reverse photoaging (wrinkles and age spots) and boost the skin's collagen production for smoother and firmer skin. In addition, vitamin C inhibits UVA and UVB radiation-induced damage, also resulting in younger looking skin.

Mandarin Oil (Citrus Nobilis), expressed from the peel of mandarin oranges, has sedative and antispasmodic properties.

Mango Butter (Mangifera Indica) softens and cleanses the skin while providing the powerful antioxidant Vitamin C in its naturally occurring form.

Matricaria Extract (Chamomilla Recutita) – aka Chamomile Extract is derived from the flower heads of Matricaria Chamomilla. It has clinically proven anti-inflammatory and repair properties. It is soothing, softening, purifying, refreshing, noncomedogenic and hypoallergenic.

Methyl Gluceth- ID is a skin humectant and a preservative.

Methylparaben is a noncomedogenic preservative.

Micrococcus Lysate, Lecithin (aka Ultrasomes) is a unique patented milk flora enzyme extract encapsulated in liposomes. This enzyme recognizes sun damage in skin, triggering the skin's protective tanning response, which in turn stimulates the production of tanning melanins. At appropriate concentrations, ultrasomes also increase tanning after exposure, allowing greater tanning results with less exposure and less skin damage. In addition, the rare DNA restorative enzyme in ultrasomes prompts the skin's natural recovery system to help minimize the visible signs of past and future UV damage. The enzyme recognizes UV damage to the DNA of cells, initiates the removal of that damage, and stops the gradual weakening of the genetic material that causes photoaging —processes that result in younger looking skin.

Monoi Oil — Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera) and Tiare Flower (Gardenia Tahitensis).

Monoi Oil, the result of steeping Tahitian Tiare flowers (Tahitian Gardenias) in virgin coconut oil, has long been known as an excellent moisturizer to protect, nourish and soften skin. It has remarkable deep moisturizing and anti-dehydrating properties, leaving skin satin-
smooth. In addition, it is hypoallergenic and extremely gentle to the skin.

Octyl Methoxycinnamate, derived from balsam of Peru, cocoa leaves, cinnamon leaves and storax trees, is an FDA-approved sunscreen. It has superior UV absorption capability.

Oil of Geranium (Geranium Maculotum) has refreshing, anti-irritant, tonic, astringent and cell regenerative properties.

Oil of Lavender (Lavendulo Angustifolia) stimulates cell growth and balances the complexion. It also has soothing, antiseptic, and refreshing properties.

Olive Oil (OIea Europaea) softens and smoothes the skin, leaving it supple. It also locks moisture in, preventing skin from dryness. It is also considered an especially good carrier of key ingredients because it has exceptional penetrating ability. In addition, it targets epidermal keratinocytes and stimulates the synthesis of collagen and elastin, encouraging firmer skin.

OIeyl Betain is a mild emollient and formulation thickener.

Oxybenzone (aka benzophenone-3) is a noncomedogenic FDA-approved sunscreen chemical.

Palm Oil (Eloeis Guineensis), obtained from palm kernels, is a rich moisturizing oil that is used as a formula stabilizer.

Passion Flower Oil (Passifiora Incarnata) moisturizes, soothes and calms the skin.

Peppermint Oil (Mentha Piperita), credited with refreshing, cooling, bactericidal, and anti-irritant properties. It is also used as a fragrance.

Polyquaternium-lO is a cellulose polymer and skin conditioning agent.

Polysorbate 20 is an emulsifier and stabilizer of essential oils in water.

Potassium Sorbate is a nontoxic preservative.

Propylene GIycoI moisturizes and binds moisture to the skin.

Retinyl Palmitate (aka Vitamin A Palmitate), an antioxidant that acts as an anti-keratinizing agent, helps skin stay soft and improves its water-barrier ability; therefore, it helps shield skin from dryness, heat and pollution. Studies indicate that retinyl palmitate creates
significant changes in skin composition, with increases in collagen, skin thickness and elasticity.

Rosemary Oil (Rosemarinus Officinalis) is considered beneficial for acne, dermatitis, and eczema. It may stimulate fibroblast growth with a possible increase in epidermal cell turnover. This would make it useful in products for aging and aged skin.

Safflower Oil (Corthamus Tinctorius) is a noncomedogenic, hydrating carrier oil.

Sea Salt, is a mild abrasive used in scrubs. It is considered a stable ingredient in cosmetic formulations. The Dead Sea is considered exceptional for the curing of rheumatic and certain skin diseases, due to its particular salt properties.

Sesame Oil (Sesamum Indicum), derived from sesame seeds, is an easily absorbed and very effective moisturizer, yet it leaves no oily residue. Sesame oil contains high levels of antioxidant vitamins A and E.

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii), obtained from the fruit of the karite tree, protects the skin from dehydration and the harsh elements.

Sodium Hyaluronate, found in human cells, is a cellular renewal ingredient, as well as a healing and moisturizing agent. It is capable of binding 1,800 times its own weight in water to the skin, leaving it soft and supple. The sodium hyaluronate John Abaté uses is of no animal origin and is synthetically produced.

Sodium Laureth Sulfate is a surfactant used in cleansers.

Sorbitan Sesquioleate is a surfactant used as an emulsifying agent

Sorbitol, derived from the leaves/berries of mountain ash, or fruits such as apples, berries,cherries, pears and plums, is an emollient. It absorbs moisture from the air and binds it to the skin, preventing dryness, leaving skin soft and smooth.

Soybean Oil (Glycine Soja) is often used as a smoothing ingredient. It has a high content of phosphatides (e.g. lecithin), sterols, and vitamins (A, E, and K).

Spearmint Oil (MenthaViridis), a cooling, aromatic stimulant described as having cleansing and decongestant properties. Indicated for acne and oily skin.

Squalane, obtained from olive oil, is a noncomedogenic moisturizer and lubricant. It is very compatible with skin, due to the fact that it comprises 25% of sebum, the skin's own natural moisturizer.

Stearic Acid, derived from coconut and palm oils, is an emollient and an emulsifier.

Stearyl Phosphate is an emulsifier.

Sweet Violet Extract soothes and refreshes skin.

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is an oil-soluble form of Vitamin C, which is one of today's most dynamic natural skin care ingredients. It has been clinically shown to reverse photoaging (wrinkles and age spots) and boost the skin's collagen production for smoother and firmer skin. In addition, Vitamin C inhibits UVA and UVB radiation-induced damage, also resulting in younger looking skin.

Tocopherol (aka Vitamin E), is an antioxidant derived from plant oils. See Vitamin E.

Tocopherol Acetate is a noncomedogenic antioxidant. See Vitamin E.

Triethanolamine (aka TEA), produced from mineral oil, is an emulsifier and pH adjuster.

Vitamin A, a potent antioxidant and very effective free-radical scavenger, is especially beneficial for dry or damaged skin. Known as "the skin vitamin", it acts as a keratinization regulator, helping to improve the skin's texture, firmness, and smoothness. Vitamin A helps prevent skin dryness and scaliness by hydrating and softening the skin, keeping it healthy, clear, and infection resistant. It is used for anti-aging products due to its ability to stimulate new cell production, which is enhanced when combined with Vitamin E. When
Vitamin A is incorporated into skin care products at adequate levels, it will increase cell proliferation in the epidermis, stimulate fibroblasts to produce elastin and collagen, and induce new blood vessels to grow, all of which result in healthier and younger looking skin.

Vitamin B, a deep moisturizer that stimulates cellular regeneration, helps retard the aging process by promoting skin tissue repair. These properties, as well as vitamin B's soothing and anti-inflammatory characteristics, make it a vital ingredient in skin care (and especially tanning) products. It is possible, with the correct combination of B vitamins, to enhance tyrosine derivatives in accelerating tanning formulas.

Vitamin C, considered the most powerful water-soluble antioxidant, is also one of today's most dynamic natural skin care ingredients. It has been clinically shown to reverse photoaging (wrinkles and age spots) and boost the skin's collagen production for smoother and firmer skin. In addition, Vitamin C inhibits UVA and UVB radiation-induced damage, also resulting in younger looking skin.

Vitamin E, considered the most important oil-soluble antioxidant and free radical scavenger, has numerous skin care benefits. In order to efficiently utilize oxygen and keep skin cells at their optimum health, skin tissue requires vitamin E; it is one of nature's most dynamic cellular renewal and healing ingredients. It is also an extremely effective moisturizer that is easily absorbed by the skin. Vitamin E is known to improve the appearance of rough, dry, and damaged skin by reducing transepidermal water loss and, when combined with other vitamins, it moisturizes from within. Some clinical research shows that vitamin E can help maintain the skin's connective tissue, helping it stay smooth and elastic. Vitamin E is also a photoprotectant and helps shield the cellular membrane from free radical damage. Studies show that when applied prior to UV light exposure, vitamin E helps protect against epidermal cell damage.

Vitamin F is not strictly a vitamin, but a polyunsaturated fatty acid. It plays an important role in the skin's health and appearance by reducing transepidermal moisture loss. Vitamin F helps rebuild rough, dry or damaged skin. In addition, it serves as a vehicle for transporting other vitamins into the skin.

Wheat Germ Extract (TriticumVulgare), used in cosmetics because of its large Vitamin E content. This extract is obtained from the wheat kernel embryo separated in milling.

Witch Hazel Extract (Hamamelis Virginiana), a natural extract from the Hamamelis plant, fights free radicals. It is also non-drying , soothing and has astringent properties.

Xanthan Gum, a natural wax, is a carrier agent and thickener.

Zinc Oxide has been used to protect, soothe, and heal the skin. It provides an excellent barrier to the sun and other irritants. It is somewhat astringent, antiseptic, and antibacterial. When used in sunscreen preparations, it can contribute to and/or increase SPF. It has UVA and UVB absorption characteristics. Zinc Oxide is obtained from zinc ore, a commonly found mineral, and is relatively nonallergenic. 2-Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate (aka Octyl Methoxycinnamate), derived from balsam of Peru, cocoa leaves, cinnamon leaves and storax trees, is an FDA-approved sunscreen with superior UV absorption capability. 2-Ethylhexyl Salicylate (aka octyl salicylate) is an FDA-approved sunscreen for UVB absorption.

 

There’s no trick to matching a price...
Zoe International guarantees to not only match any lower advertised price... but will also provide service second to none!And that’s a guarantee you can take to the bank!!!

Call now and start saving today!
phone: 416•665•7421 or toll free: 1•800•668•7144
or click here to contact a representative via email